Our Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Pufferfish Displays Ltd uses and protects any information that you give Pufferfish Displays Ltd when you use this website.
Pufferfish Displays Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Pufferfish Displays Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 31/10/2010.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • other information relevant to customer development

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional email about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes.
  • We may need to contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.
  • We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive.

We use cookies to help us provide a better website. None of these cookies store sensitive information, or anything that could be used to personally identify you.

We believe there is no reason to be concerned about the privacy implications of any of the cookies we use. But we do recognise the importance of making you aware of them. We’ve also provided information on how you can remove or prevent cookies being stored on your device.

The table below details the cookies in use on this website:

Source of Cookie

Name

Purpose

More information

Google Analytics

_utma

_utmb

_utmc

_utmz

Google Analytics is used to help us improve our website. These cookies collect information about how visitors use our website. These first-party cookies do no collect or store any personally identifiable information. These first-party cookies adhere to Google’s privacy policy for Google Analytics

_uit

_psc

_uvc

_dt

_uid

_di

_loc

AddThis is used to help people share content that they find useful on our website. These cookies collect anonymised data on how our content is shared. No personally identifiable information is logged or stored. These third-party cookies adhere to AddThis privacy policy
AddThis (Adnxs.com)

sess

uuid2

Adnxs.com is run by AppNexus, a company that provides technology, data and analytics to help companies buy and sell online display advertising. We don’t use this technology for advertising on our website. This cookie is used by AddThis to help people share content that they find useful on our website. These cookies collect information on how this feature is used in an anonymous form. These third-party cookies adhere to AppNexus privacy policy
AddThis (xGraph)

_mpush

_xgcid

_xgvid

XGraph is an analytics company, part of  AddThis, that is part of a network of sites, cookies, and other technologies used to track visitors, what they do and what they click on, as you go from site to site, surfing the Web. These third-party cookies adhere to AddThis privacy policy
AddThis (affect.tv)

ck

oo

Affect.tv is a Social Targeting company part of AddThis. We do not use them for advertising on our website but AddThis uses them to monitor users sharing on our website. These third-party cookies adhere to Affectv’s privacy policy.
AddThis (media6degrees.com)

acs

clid

ipinfo

Media6 Degrees is an analytics company that is part of a network of sites for AddThis, cookies, and other technologies used to track visitors, what they do and what they click on, as you go from site to site, surfing the web. These third-party cookies adhere to Media 6degrees’ privacy policy
YouTube

_PREF

<_VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE

We periodically use YouTube to embed videos on our website. YouTube may set cookies on your computer once you click on the video player, but YouTube will not store personally-identifiable information for playbacks of embedded videos. These third-party cookies adhere to YouTube’s  privacy policy
Vimeo

aka_debug

_umta

_utmc

_utmz

_utmb

We use Vimeo for providing video across the website. Vimeo sets cookies in videos that we embed to track the usage of them. Vimeo sets cookies which may stay active for a number of years. These third party cookies adhere to Vimeo’s privacy policy.
MailChimp

_AVESTA_ENVIRONMENT

We use MailChimp for sending out email newsletters.  MailChimp sets cookies to see if a user has signed up for the newsletter or have accessed the website via a link in the newsletter. These third-party cookies adhere to MailChimp’s Privacy Policy

How to manage or remove cookies

To remove or prevent cookies being stored on your computer in the future, please refer to your Internet browser’s instructions. Or to opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites please visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@pufferfishdisplays.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Pufferfish Displays Ltd, 252 Causewayside, Edinburgh, EH9 1UU.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.